Links

Site search
Document search
Contact

The Court

History
Members of the Court
Presidency
Chambers and Committees
Judges ad hoc
How the Court Works
Financial Assistance to Parties
Annual Reports

The Registry

Registrar
Organizational Chart of the Registry
Texts governing the Registry
Library of the Court
Employment
Judicial Fellows Programme
Internships
Procurement

Cases

List of All Cases
Judgments, Advisory Opinions and Orders

Basic Documents

Charter of the United Nations
Statute of the Court
Rules of Court
Practice Directions
Other Texts

Jurisdiction

Contentious Jurisdiction
Advisory Jurisdiction

Press Room

Press releases
Calendar
Media Services
Multimedia
Frequently Asked Questions

Practical Information

Directions
Visits
Basic Toolkit
Links
Frequently Asked Questions

Publications

Introduction

Permanent Court of International Justice

Series A: Collection of Judgments (1923-1930)
Series B: Collection of Advisory Opinions (1923-1930)
Series A/B: Collection of Judgments, Orders and Advisory Opinions (from 1931)
Series C: Acts and documents relating to Judgments and Advisory Opinions given by the Court / Pleadings, Oral Arguments and Documents
Series D: Acts and Documents concerning the organization of the Court
Series E: Annual Reports
Series F: General Indexes
Other documents


Français

Current Judges ad hoc

The following judges ad hoc have been chosen in the cases currently pending before the Court:


Armed Activities on the Territory of the Congo (Democratic Republic of the Congo v. Uganda)
Democratic Republic of the Congo: Mr. Yves Daudet

Question of the Delimitation of the Continental Shelf between Nicaragua and Colombia beyond 200 nautical miles from the Nicaraguan Coast (Nicaragua v. Colombia)
Nicaragua: Mr. Leonid Skotnikov
Colombia: Mr. Charles Brower

Alleged Violations of Sovereign Rights and Maritime Spaces in the Caribbean Sea (Nicaragua v. Colombia)
Nicaragua: Mr. Yves Daudet
Colombia: Mr. Donald M. McRae

Maritime Delimitation in the Indian Ocean (Somalia v. Kenya)
Kenya: Mr. Gilbert Guillaume

Dispute over the Status and Use of the Waters of the Silala (Chile v. Bolivia)
Chile: Mr. Bruno Simma
Bolivia: Mr. Yves Daudet

Immunities and Criminal Proceedings (Equatorial Guinea v. France)
Equatorial Guinea: Mr. James Kateka

Certain Iranian Assets (Islamic Republic of Iran v. United States of America)
Islamic Republic of Iran: Mr. Djamchid Momtaz
United States of America: Mr. Charles Brower

Application of the International Convention for the Suppression of the Financing of Terrorism and of the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination (Ukraine v. Russian Federation)
Ukraine: Mr. Fausto Pocar
Russian Federation: Mr. Leonid Skotnikov

Arbitral Award of 3 October 1899 (Guyana v. Venezuela)
Guyana: Ms Hilary Charlesworth

Application of the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination (Qatar v. United Arab Emirates)
Qatar: Mr. Yves Daudet
United Arab Emirates: Mr. Jean-Pierre Cot

Appeal Relating to the Jurisdiction of the ICAO Council under Article 84 of the Convention on International Civil Aviation (Bahrain, Egypt, Saudi Arabia and United Arab Emirates v. Qatar)
Bahrain, Egypt, Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates: Mr. Nabil Elaraby
Qatar: Mr. Yves Daudet

Appeal Relating to the Jurisdiction of the ICAO Council under Article II, Section 2, of the 1944 International Air Services Transit Agreement (Bahrain, Egypt and United Arab Emirates v. Qatar)
Bahrain, Egypt and the United Arab Emirates: Mr. Nabil Elaraby
Qatar: Mr. Yves Daudet

Alleged violations of the 1955 Treaty of Amity, Economic Relations, and Consular Rights (Islamic Republic of Iran v. United States of America)
Islamic Republic of Iran: Mr. Djamchid Momtaz
United States of America : Mr. Charles Brower

Relocation of the United States Embassy to Jerusalem (Palestine v. United States of America)
Palestine: Mr. Gilbert Guillaume


© International Court of Justice 2019 – All rights reserved.