Links

Site search
Document search
Contact

The Court

History
Members of the Court
Presidency
Chambers and Committees
Judges ad hoc
How the Court Works
Financial Assistance to Parties
Annual Reports

The Registry

Registrar
Organizational Chart of the Registry
Texts governing the Registry
Library of the Court
Employment
University traineeship program
Internships
Procurement

Cases

List of All Cases
Judgments, Advisory Opinions and Orders

Basic Documents

Charter of the United Nations
Statute of the Court
Rules of Court
Practice Directions
Other Texts

Jurisdiction

Contentious Jurisdiction
Advisory Jurisdiction

Press Room

Press releases
Calendar
Media Services
Multimedia
Frequently Asked Questions

Practical Information

Directions
Visits
Links
Frequently Asked Questions

Publications

Introduction

Permanent Court of International Justice

Series A: Collection of Judgments (1923-1930)
Series B: Collection of Advisory Opinions (1923-1930)
Series A/B: Collection of Judgments, Orders and Advisory Opinions (from 1931)
Series C: Acts and documents relating to Judgments and Advisory Opinions given by the Court / Pleadings, Oral Arguments and Documents
Series D: Acts and Documents concerning the organization of the Court
Series E: Annual Reports
Series F: General Indexes
Other documents


Français

Current Members

President Ronny Abraham

France

Member of the Court since 15 February 2005; re-elected as from 6 February 2009; President of the Court since 6 February 2015
Biography

Vice-President Abdulqawi Ahmed Yusuf

Somalia

Member of the Court since 6 February 2009; Vice-President of the Court since 6 February 2015
Biography

Judge Hisashi Owada

Japan

Member of the Court since 6 February 2003; President of the Court from 6 February 2009 to 5 February 2012; re-elected as from 6 February 2012
Biography

Judge Peter Tomka

Slovakia

Member of the Court since 6 February 2003; Vice-President of the Court from 6 February 2009 to 5 February 2012; re-elected as from 6 February 2012; President of the Court from 6 February 2012 to 6 February 2015
Biography

Judge Mohamed Bennouna

Morocco

Member of the Court since 6 February 2006; re-elected as from 6 February 2015
Biography

Judge Antônio Augusto Cançado Trindade

Brazil

Member of the Court since 6 February 2009
Biography

Judge Christopher Greenwood

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Member of the Court since 6 February 2009
Biography

Judge Xue Hanqin

China

Member of the Court since 29 June 2010; re-elected as from 6 February 2012
Biography

Judge Joan E. Donoghue

United States of America

Member of the Court since 9 September 2010; re-elected as from 6 February 2015
Biography

Judge Giorgio Gaja

Italy

Member of the Court since 6 February 2012
Biography

Judge Julia Sebutinde

Uganda

Member of the Court since 6 February 2012
Biography

Judge Dalveer Bhandari

India

Member of the Court since 27 April 2012
Biography

Judge Patrick Lipton Robinson

Jamaica

Member of the Court since 6 February 2015
Biography

Judge James Richard Crawford

Australia

Member of the Court since 6 February 2015
Biography

Judge Kirill Gevorgian

Russian Federation

Member of the Court since 6 February 2015
Biography

Mr. Philippe Couvreur

Belgium

Registrar since 10 February 2000, re-elected on 8 February 2007 and again on 3 February 2014
Biography