Links

Site search
Document search
Contact

The Court

History
Members of the Court
Presidency
Chambers and Committees
Judges ad hoc
How the Court Works
Financial Assistance to Parties
Annual Reports

The Registry

Registrar
Organizational Chart of the Registry
Texts governing the Registry
Library of the Court
Employment
University traineeship program
Internships
Procurement

Cases

List of All Cases
Judgments, Advisory Opinions and Orders

Basic Documents

Charter of the United Nations
Statute of the Court
Rules of Court
Practice Directions
Other Texts

Jurisdiction

Contentious Jurisdiction
Advisory Jurisdiction

Press Room

Press releases
Calendar
Media Services
Multimedia
Frequently Asked Questions

Practical Information

Directions
Visits
Links
Frequently Asked Questions

Publications

Introduction

Permanent Court of International Justice

Series A: Collection of Judgments (1923-1930)
Series B: Collection of Advisory Opinions (1923-1930)
Series A/B: Collection of Judgments, Orders and Advisory Opinions (from 1931)
Series C: Acts and documents relating to Judgments and Advisory Opinions given by the Court / Pleadings, Oral Arguments and Documents
Series D: Acts and Documents concerning the organization of the Court
Series E: Annual Reports
Series F: General Indexes
Other documents


Français

All Judges ad hoc

The following persons have been or are still judges ad hoc:

Name Country Party / Case

Georges Abi-Saab

Egypt

Adetobunboh A. Ademola

Nigeria

Mohsen Aghahosseini

Iran, Islamic Republic of

Roberto Ago

Italy

Prince Bola Adesumbo Ajibola

Nigeria

Awn Shawkat Al-Khasawneh

Jordan

Luis Alayza y Paz Soldán

Peru

Louise Arbour

Canada

Enrique c. Armand-Ugon

Uruguay

Antonio de Arruda Ferrer-Correia

Portugal

Sir Garfield Barwick

Australia

Suzanne Bastid

France

Philémon Beb à Don

Cameroon

Mohammed Bedjaoui

Algeria

Mohamed Bennouna

Morocco

Sir Franklin Berman

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Alphonse Boni

Cote d'Ivoire
Morocco

Bengt Broms

Finland

Charles Brower

United States of America

Ian Brownlie

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Andreas Bucher

Switzerland

Sayeman Bula-Bula

Democratic Republic of the Congo

José Joaquin Caicedo Castilla

Colombia

Ian Callinan

Australia

Antônio Augusto Cançado Trindade

Brazil

Jean-Yves de Cara

France

David Caron

United States of America

Paul Carry

Switzerland

Jorge Castañeda

Mexico

Federico de Castro

Spain

Mohamed Ali Currim Chagla

India

Hilary Charlesworth

Australia

Joseph Chesson

Liberia

Maxwell Cohen

Canada

Claude-Albert Colliard

France

Jean-Pierre Cot

France

Yves Daudet

France

Igor Daxner

Czechoslovakia

Vojin Dimitrijevic

Yugoslavia

Christopher J. R. Dugard

South Africa

Patrick Ferdinand Duinslaeger

Belgium

Ahmed Sadek El-Kosheri

Egypt

Jens Evensen

Norway

Bohuslav Ečer

Czechoslovakia

Manuel Fernandes

Portugal

PaulHenning Fischer

Denmark

Carl-August Fleischhauer

Federal Republic of Germany
Federal Republic of Germany

Yves L. Fortier

Canada

Thomas Franck

United States of America

Giorgio Gaja

Italy

W. J. Ganshof v.d. Meersch

Belgium

Carlos Garcia Bauer

Guatemala

David Goitein

Israel

Julio Diego Gonzáles Campos

Spain

Paul Guggenheim

Switzerland

Gilbert Guillaume

France

Sead Hodžić

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Sir Robert Yewdall Jennings

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Eduardo Jiménez de Aréchaga

Uruguay

James L. Kateka

United Republic of Tanzania

Philippe Kirsch

Belgium

Milenko Kreća

Serbia and Montenegro

Marc Lalonde

Canada

Sir Elihu Lauterpacht

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

François Luchaire

France

Ahmed Mahiou

Algeria

Auguste Mampuya Kanunk’a Tshiabo

Democratic Republic of the Congo

Jean-Pierre Mavungu Mvubidi-Ngoma

Democratic Republic of the Congo

Sir Louis Mbanefo

Nigeria

Kéba Mbaye

Senegal

Donald M. McRae

Canada

Thomas A. Mensah

Ghana

Gaetano Morelli

Italy

Hermann Mosler

Federal Republic of Germany

Singh Nagendra

India

Johannes Offerhaus

Netherlands

Francisco Orrego Vicuña

Chile

Bernard H. Oxman

United States of America

Sir Geoffrey Palmer

New Zealand

Felipe H. Paolillo

Uruguay

Syed Sharif Uddin Pirzada

Pakistan

Fausto Pocar

Italy

Pemmaraju Sreenivasa Rao

India

B.P. Jeevan Reddy

India

François Rigaux

Belgium

Willem Riphagen

Netherlands

Emmanuel Roucounas

Greece

José María Ruda

Argentina

Jean Salmon

Belgium

Karim Sandjabi

Iran, Islamic Republic of

Bernardo Sepúlveda-Amor

Mexico

José Sette-Camara

Brazil

Mohamed Shahabuddeen

Guyana

Bruno Simma

Germany

Leonid Skotnikov

Russian Federation

Krysztof Skubiszewski

Poland

Max Sorensen

Denmark

Jean Spiropoulos

Greece

Michel Stassinopoulos

Greece

Sir Ninian Stephen

Australia

Fredrik Julius Christian Sterzel

Sweden

Serge Sur

France

Hubert Thierry

France

Santiago Torres Bernárdez

Spain

Francisco Urrutia Holguin

Colombia

Nicolas Valticos

Greece

Joe Verhoeven

Belgium

Raúl Emilio Vinuesa

Argentina

Michel Virally

France

Budislav Vukas

Croatia

Christopher Gregory Weeramantry

Sri Lanka

J.T. van Wyk

South Africa

Christine van den Wyngaert

Belgium

Mohamed Yaqub Ali Khan

Pakistan

Abdulqawi Ahmed Yusuf

Somalia

Sir Muhammad Zafrulla Khan

Pakistan

Yaroslav Zourek

Czechoslovakia

* The Court has joined a number of cases. These being the two South West Africa cases (Ethiopia v. South Africa; Liberia v. South Africa), which were entered in the List of the Court on 4 November 1960, under separate numbers (46 and 47, respectively), and were joined by Order of the Court in May 1961, after it found that the submission of the Applications and of the Memorials filed by the Applicant Governments were mutatis mutandis identical and that they were accordingly in the same interest.

The Court also joined the two cases concerning the North Sea Continental Shelf (Federal Republic of Germany/Denmark; Federal Republic of Germany//Netherlands). These cases were entered in the General List of the Court on 20 February 1967, under separate numbers (51 and 52, respectively), they were joined by Order of the Court on 26 April 1968, Denmark and the Netherlands having decided that their Applications were in the same interest.