International Court of Justice

Accessibility Options



All Members

The following persons have been or are still Members of the Court (the names of those who have died are preceded by an asterisk):

Name Country Judge President Vice-President
Ronny Abraham France 2005-
* Roberto Ago Italy 1979-1995    
* Andrés Aguilar-Mawdsley Venezuela 1991-1995    
Prince Bola Adesumbo Ajibola Nigeria 1991-1994    
* Ricardo Joaquin Alfaro Panama 1959-1964   1961-1964
Awn Shawkat Al-Khasawneh Jordan 2000-2011   2006-2009
* Alejandro Alvarez Chile 1946-1955    
* Fouad Ammoun Lebanon 1965-1976   1970-1976
* Enrique c. Armand-Ugon Uruguay 1952-1961    
* José Philadelpho de Barros e Azevedo Brazil 1946-1951    
* Abdel Hamid Badawi Egypt 1946-1965   1955-1958
* Jules Basdevant France 1946-1964 1949-1952 1946-1949
* Richard R. Baxter United States of America 1979-1980    
Mohammed Bedjaoui Algeria 1982-2001 1994-1997  
* César Bengzon Philippines 1967-1976    
Mohamed Bennouna Morocco 2006-    
Dalveer Bhandari India 2012-    
Thomas Buergenthal United States of America 2000-2010    
* José Luis Bustamante y Rivero Peru 1961-1970 1967-1970  
Antônio Augusto Cançado Trindade Brazil 2009-    
* Levi Fernandes Carneiro Brazil 1951-1955    
* Federico de Castro Spain 1970-1979    
* Roberto Córdova Mexico 1955-1964    
* Charles De Visscher Belgium 1946-1952    
* Hardy Cross Dillard United States of America 1970-1979    
Joan E. Donoghue United States of America 2010-    
Nabil Elaraby Egypt 2001-2006    
* Abdullah El-Erian Egypt 1979-1981    
* Taslim Olawale Elias Nigeria 1976-1991 1982-1985 1979-1982
Abdallah Fikri El-Khani Syria 1981-1985    
* Jens Evensen Norway 1985-1994    
* Isidro Fabela Mexico 1946-1952    
Luigi Ferrari Bravo Italy 1995-1997    
* Sir Gerald Gray Fitzmaurice United Kingdom 1960-1973    
* Carl-August Fleischhauer Federal Republic of Germany 1994-2003    
* Isaac Forster Senegal 1964-1982    
Giorgio Gaja Italy 2012-
* Sergei Alexandrovitch Golunsky USSR 1952-1953    
Christopher Greenwood United Kingdom 2009-    
* André Gros France 1964-1984    
* José Gustavo Guerrero El Salvador 1946-1958 1946-1949 1949-1955
Gilbert Guillaume France 1987-2005 2000-2003  
* Green H. Hackworth United States of America 1946-1961 1955-1958  
* Géza Herczegh Hungary 1993-2003    
Dame Rosalyn Higgins United Kingdom 1995-2009 2006-2009  
* Hsu Mo China 1946-1956    
* Louis Ignacio-Pinto Benin 1970-1979    
* Sir Robert Yewdall Jennings United Kingdom 1982-1995 1991-1994  
* Philip c. Jessup United States of America 1961-1970    
* Eduardo Jiménez de Aréchaga Uruguay 1970-1979 1976-1979  
Kenneth Keith New Zealand 2006-    
* Helge Klaestad Norway 1946-1961 1958-1961  
* Feodor Ivanovitch Kojevnikov USSR 1953-1961    
* Pieter H. Kooijmans Netherlands 1997-2006    
* Vladimir M. Koretsky USSR 1961-1970   1967-1970
Abdul G. Koroma Sierra Leone 1994-2012    
* Sergei Borisovitch Krylov USSR 1946-1952    
* Manfred Lachs Poland 1967-1993 1973-1976  
* Guy Ladreit de Lacharrière France 1982-1987   1985-1987
* Sir Hersch Lauterpacht United Kingdom 1955-1960    
* Sir Arnold Duncan McNair United Kingdom 1946-1955 1952-1955  
* Kéba Mbaye Senegal 1982-1991   1987-1991
* Gaetano Morelli Italy 1961-1970    
* Lucio Manuel Moreno Quintana Argentina 1955-1964    
* Platon Dmitrievich Morozov USSR 1970-1985    
* Hermann Mosler Federal Republic of Germany 1976-1985    
* Nagendra Singh India 1973-1988 1985-1988 1976-1979
* Ni Zhengyu China 1985-1994    
Shigeru Oda Japan 1976-2003   1991-1994
* Charles D. Onyeama Nigeria 1967-1976    
Hisashi Owada Japan 2003- 2009-2012  
* Luis Padilla Nervo Mexico 1964-1973    
Gonzalo Parra-Aranguren Venezuela 1996-2009    
* Raghunandan Swarup Pathak India 1989-1991    
* Sture Petrén Sweden 1967-1976    
Raymond Ranjeva Madagascar 1991-2009   2003-2006
* Sir Benegal Rau India 1952-1953    
* John Erskine Read Canada 1946-1958    
Francisco Rezek Brazil 1996-2006    
* José Maria Ruda Argentina 1973-1991 1988-1991  
Stephen M. Schwebel United States of America 1981-2000 1997-2000 1994-1997
Julia Sebutinde Uganda 2012-
Bernardo Sepúlveda-Amor Mexico 2006-   2012-
* José Sette-Camara Brazil 1979-1988   1982-1985
Mohamed Shahabuddeen Guyana 1988-1997    
Shi Jiuyong China 1994-2010 2003-2006 2000-2003
Bruno Simma Federal Republic of Germany 2003-2012    
Leonid Skotnikov Russian Federation 2006-    
* Sir Percy Claude Spender Australia 1958-1967 1964-1967  
* Jean Spiropoulos Greece 1958-1967    
* Kotaro Tanaka Japan 1961-1970    
* Nikolai Konstantinovitch Tarassov Russian Federation 1985-1995    
* Salah El Dine Tarazi Syria 1976-1980    
Peter Tomka Slovakia 2003- 2012- 2009-2012
Vladlen Stepanovich Vereshchetin Russian Federation 1995-2006    
* Sir Humphrey Waldock United Kingdom 1973-1981 1979-1981  
Christopher Gregory Weeramantry Sri Lanka 1991-2000   1997-2000
* Vi Kuiyuin Wellington Koo China 1957-1967   1964-1967
* Bohdan Winiarski Poland 1946-1967 1961-1964  
Xue Hanqin China 2010-    
Abdulqawi Ahmed Yusuf Somalia 2009-    
* Sir Muhammad Zafrulla Khan Pakistan 1954-1961; 1964-1973 1970-1973 1958-1961
* Milovan Zoričić Yugoslavia 1946-1958